LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · France · Vendée

Surf forecast Les Sables-d'Olonne today

Waves, swell and wind at Les Sables-d'Olonne (Vendée, France) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves3.1 m9 s · from W
Swell1.9 m9 s · from WNW
Wind52 km/hfrom WSW · gusts 65 · onshore
Water14.9 °C

Big onshore.

Les Sables-d'Olonne surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 17:00–18:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:003.7 m · 10 s W2.4 m · 10 s WNW29–72 km/h NW cross-shore
12:003.4 m · 10 s W2.8 m · 9 s WNW38–49 km/h NW cross-shore
15:003.2 m · 10 s W2.7 m · 10 s WNW36–47 km/h NW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 07:00–10:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.1 m · 9 s W2.0 m · 9 s W28–39 km/h S onshore
12:002.1 m · 9 s W1.8 m · 8 s W22–27 km/h SW onshore
15:002.0 m · 9 s W1.7 m · 7 s W22–27 km/h SSW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 17:00–18:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.8 m · 10 s W1.7 m · 8 s W17–26 km/h S cross-shore
12:002.0 m · 10 s W1.9 m · 9 s W17–28 km/h WSW onshore
15:002.2 m · 10 s W2.1 m · 9 s W22–36 km/h NW cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Les Sables-d'Olonne

Open the waves map centred on Les Sables-d'Olonne

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Les Sables-d'Olonne

Water temperature in Les Sables-d'Olonne · Tides in Les Sables-d'Olonne · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Les Sables-d'Olonne today?
Big: waves 3.1 m at 9 s from W, swell 1.9 m · 9 s WNW (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Les Sables-d'Olonne?
Wind 52 km/h from WSW: onshore for a beach facing SW.
When is the best time to surf Les Sables-d'Olonne today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Les Sables-d'Olonne?
14.9 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Brétignolles-sur-Mer 16 km · Soulac-sur-Mer 118 km · Montalivet 131 km · Côte Sauvage (Quiberon) 151 km · Lacanau 170 km · Cap Ferret 207 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Les Sables-d'Olonne, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.