LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · France · Gironde

Surf forecast Montalivet today

Waves, swell and wind at Montalivet (Gironde, France) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves3.2 m10 s · from W
Swell2.7 m9 s · from WNW
Wind50 km/hfrom WSW · gusts 63 · onshore
Water15.9 °C

Big onshore.

Montalivet surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 17:00–18:00: big, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:003.4 m · 10 s W2.7 m · 9 s WNW56–71 km/h WSW onshore
12:003.5 m · 11 s WNW3.2 m · 9 s WNW32–71 km/h NNW cross-shore
15:003.3 m · 11 s WNW3.3 m · 9 s WNW24–32 km/h NW cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 15:00–18:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.3 m · 11 s WNW2.3 m · 9 s WNW23–28 km/h S cross-shore
12:002.2 m · 11 s WNW2.2 m · 9 s WNW15–29 km/h SSW cross-shore
15:002.1 m · 10 s WNW2.1 m · 9 s WNW13–20 km/h SW cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 08:00–11:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.6 m · 10 s WNW1.6 m · 9 s WNW7–14 km/h S light wind
12:001.7 m · 10 s WNW1.6 m · 9 s WNW13–29 km/h WSW onshore
15:001.9 m · 10 s WNW1.9 m · 9 s WNW13–35 km/h WNW onshore

Wednesday 28 October

Good Best window 09:00–12:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.4 m · 12 s WNW2.4 m · 10 s WNW2–2 km/h NE light wind
12:002.4 m · 12 s WNW2.4 m · 10 s WNW7–18 km/h NE light wind
15:002.3 m · 12 s WNW2.3 m · 10 s WNW8–20 km/h NNE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 02:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around Montalivet

Open the waves map centred on Montalivet

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Montalivet

Water temperature in Royan · Tides in Royan · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Montalivet today?
Big: waves 3.2 m at 10 s from W, swell 2.7 m · 9 s WNW (Sun 02:00).
Is the wind offshore at Montalivet?
Wind 50 km/h from WSW: onshore for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Montalivet today?
17:00–18:00 (big, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Montalivet?
15.9 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Soulac-sur-Mer 15 km · Lacanau 42 km · Cap Ferret 82 km · Biscarrosse 105 km · Mimizan 131 km · Les Sables-d'Olonne 131 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Montalivet, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.