LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · France · Brittany

Surf forecast Côte Sauvage (Quiberon) today

Waves, swell and wind at Côte Sauvage (Quiberon) (Brittany, France) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves3.5 m8 s · from W
Swell1.4 m10 s · from WNW
Wind55 km/hfrom WSW · gusts 70 · onshore
Water12.9 °C

Big onshore.

Côte Sauvage (Quiberon) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Big Best window 10:00–13:00: big, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:003.4 m · 10 s W3.1 m · 9 s W34–50 km/h WNW onshore
12:003.1 m · 10 s W2.7 m · 9 s W30–44 km/h WNW cross-shore
15:002.9 m · 10 s W2.5 m · 9 s W28–36 km/h WNW onshore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 17:00–18:00: good, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.0 m · 8 s W1.5 m · 9 s W29–36 km/h SW onshore
12:002.0 m · 8 s W1.3 m · 9 s W27–35 km/h SW onshore
15:002.1 m · 8 s W1.5 m · 8 s W33–44 km/h SSW onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Big Best window 17:00–18:00: big, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.4 m · 9 s W2.1 m · 9 s W21–46 km/h WSW onshore
12:002.5 m · 10 s W2.3 m · 9 s W15–25 km/h W onshore
15:002.6 m · 10 s W2.4 m · 9 s W20–37 km/h W onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 21:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Côte Sauvage (Quiberon)

Open the waves map centred on Côte Sauvage (Quiberon)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Côte Sauvage (Quiberon)

Water temperature in Quiberon · Tides in Quiberon · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Côte Sauvage (Quiberon) today?
Big: waves 3.5 m at 8 s from W, swell 1.4 m · 10 s WNW (Sat 21:00).
Is the wind offshore at Côte Sauvage (Quiberon)?
Wind 55 km/h from WSW: onshore for a beach facing WSW.
When is the best time to surf Côte Sauvage (Quiberon) today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Côte Sauvage (Quiberon)?
12.9 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

La Torche 99 km · Brétignolles-sur-Mer 136 km · Les Sables-d'Olonne 151 km · St Ouen's Bay 206 km · Siouville 251 km · Soulac-sur-Mer 266 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Côte Sauvage (Quiberon), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.