LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Australia · Queensland

Surf forecast Noosa today

Waves, swell and wind at Noosa (Queensland, Australia) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.3 m7 s · from ENE
Swell0.9 m6 s · from E
Wind13 km/hfrom NNW · gusts 29 · onshore
Water22.8 °C

Fun onshore.

Noosa surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.3 m · 7 s ENE1.0 m · 6 s E12–29 km/h NNW onshore
09:001.3 m · 7 s ENE1.0 m · 6 s E13–32 km/h N onshore
12:001.3 m · 7 s ENE0.9 m · 6 s E18–44 km/h NNE onshore
15:001.4 m · 6 s ENE0.9 m · 7 s E17–42 km/h N onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 11:00–14:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.3 m · 7 s ENE1.0 m · 6 s ENE16–32 km/h NNW onshore
09:001.2 m · 7 s ENE0.9 m · 6 s ENE19–43 km/h NW cross-shore
12:001.1 m · 6 s ENE0.8 m · 6 s ENE12–32 km/h NW cross-shore
15:001.2 m · 6 s NE0.7 m · 6 s ENE19–37 km/h NNE onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 05:00–08:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.8 m · 6 s NE0.6 m · 5 s NE10–21 km/h SSW offshore
09:000.8 m · 6 s ENE0.5 m · 5 s ENE10–27 km/h SSE offshore
12:000.7 m · 6 s ENE0.5 m · 5 s E12–30 km/h ESE cross-shore
15:000.7 m · 6 s ENE0.5 m · 6 s E13–32 km/h E cross-shore

Wednesday 28 October

Small Best window 05:00–08:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:000.6 m · 7 s E0.4 m · 6 s E6–13 km/h NW light wind
09:000.6 m · 7 s E0.4 m · 6 s E7–26 km/h N light wind
12:000.7 m · 7 s ESE0.4 m · 6 s E13–38 km/h NNE onshore
15:000.8 m · 6 s ESE0.5 m · 4 s ESE4–28 km/h SE light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 05:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Noosa

Open the waves map centred on Noosa

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Noosa

Water temperature in Noosa · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Noosa today?
Fun: waves 1.3 m at 7 s from ENE, swell 0.9 m · 6 s E (Sun 05:00).
Is the wind offshore at Noosa?
Wind 13 km/h from NNW: onshore for a beach facing N.
When is the best time to surf Noosa today?
06:00–09:00 (fun, onshore)
How warm is the water at Noosa?
22.8 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Point Lookout (Stradbroke) 127 km · Surfers Paradise 185 km · Burleigh Heads 195 km · Snapper Rocks 203 km · Kirra 204 km · Duranbah 207 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Noosa, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.