LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Spain · Gran Canaria

Surf forecast El Confital today

Waves, swell and wind at El Confital (Gran Canaria, Spain) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.3 m8 s · from NNE
Swell1.0 m10 s · from N
Wind12 km/hfrom NNE · gusts 21 · cross-shore
Water24.2 °C

Good cross-shore.

El Confital surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 18:00–19:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.1 m · 9 s NNE0.9 m · 12 s N9–16 km/h N onshore
12:002.0 m · 9 s NNE1.3 m · 8 s NNE8–15 km/h NNE light wind
15:002.0 m · 9 s NNE1.2 m · 10 s N9–18 km/h ENE cross-shore
18:002.0 m · 9 s NNE1.1 m · 10 s N5–17 km/h NE light wind

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 17:00–19:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.5 m · 9 s N1.0 m · 9 s NNW12–21 km/h SSE offshore
12:001.4 m · 9 s N1.0 m · 9 s NNW12–23 km/h SE offshore
15:001.4 m · 9 s N1.0 m · 7 s N7–15 km/h ESE light wind
18:001.3 m · 9 s N0.9 m · 7 s N5–13 km/h SE light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 18:00–19:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.2 m · 10 s N0.8 m · 10 s NNW10–18 km/h N onshore
12:001.2 m · 10 s N0.9 m · 10 s NNW10–20 km/h N onshore
15:001.2 m · 10 s N0.9 m · 10 s NNW15–28 km/h N onshore
18:001.1 m · 10 s N0.9 m · 10 s NNW7–20 km/h N light wind

Wednesday 28 October

Good Best window 17:00–19:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.5 m · 11 s NNW1.2 m · 11 s NNW6–12 km/h NNW light wind
12:001.6 m · 11 s NNW1.3 m · 11 s NNW6–13 km/h NE light wind
15:001.7 m · 12 s NNW1.5 m · 11 s NW7–15 km/h N light wind
18:001.7 m · 12 s NNW1.6 m · 11 s NW4–11 km/h NE light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 01:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around El Confital

Open the waves map centred on El Confital

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about El Confital

Water temperature in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria · Tides in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at El Confital today?
Good: waves 2.3 m at 8 s from NNE, swell 1.0 m · 10 s N (Sun 01:00).
Is the wind offshore at El Confital?
Wind 12 km/h from NNE: cross-shore for a beach facing NW.
When is the best time to surf El Confital today?
18:00–19:00 (good, light wind)
How warm is the water at El Confital?
24.2 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Las Canteras 3 km · El Médano 106 km · Las Américas 128 km · El Cotillo 151 km · Majanicho 162 km · Corralejo North Shore 167 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off El Confital, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.