LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Spain · Tenerife

Surf forecast El Médano today

Waves, swell and wind at El Médano (Tenerife, Spain) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.4 m6 s · from ENE
Swell0.7 m6 s · from ENE
Wind32 km/hfrom ENE · gusts 51 · cross-shore
Water24.6 °C

Fun cross-shore.

El Médano surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 18:00–19:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.3 m · 6 s ENE0.7 m · 6 s ENE25–40 km/h ENE cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 6 s ENE0.5 m · 6 s ENE34–56 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 6 s ENE0.5 m · 8 s ESE31–55 km/h NE cross-shore
18:001.2 m · 6 s ENE0.7 m · 5 s ENE19–35 km/h NE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Small Best window 07:00–10:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.6 m · 7 s ENE0.5 m · 5 s NE5–10 km/h NNE light wind
12:000.6 m · 7 s NE0.5 m · 5 s NE8–20 km/h W cross-shore
15:000.6 m · 7 s NE0.4 m · 5 s NE7–20 km/h E light wind
18:000.6 m · 7 s NE0.4 m · 5 s NE5–8 km/h SSW light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Small Best window 07:00–10:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.7 m · 6 s ENE0.4 m · 4 s ENE12–19 km/h NE cross-shore
12:000.8 m · 6 s ENE0.4 m · 7 s E23–37 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:000.7 m · 6 s ENE0.4 m · 7 s ESE20–38 km/h ENE cross-shore
18:000.6 m · 7 s NE0.3 m · 11 s SSW13–22 km/h ENE cross-shore

Wednesday 28 October

Small Best window 18:00–19:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.7 m · 9 s NNW0.4 m · 11 s NW14–23 km/h NE cross-shore
12:000.7 m · 9 s NNW0.4 m · 11 s WNW11–26 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:000.7 m · 9 s NNW0.5 m · 11 s WNW17–27 km/h ENE cross-shore
18:000.7 m · 10 s NW0.5 m · 11 s NW7–21 km/h E light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 01:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around El Médano

Open the waves map centred on El Médano

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about El Médano

Water temperature in Playa de las Américas · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at El Médano today?
Fun: waves 1.4 m at 6 s from ENE, swell 0.7 m · 6 s ENE (Sun 01:00).
Is the wind offshore at El Médano?
Wind 32 km/h from ENE: cross-shore for a beach facing SSE.
When is the best time to surf El Médano today?
18:00–19:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at El Médano?
24.6 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Las Américas 22 km · Las Canteras 105 km · El Confital 106 km · El Cotillo 255 km · Majanicho 265 km · Corralejo North Shore 271 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off El Médano, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.