LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Spain · Tenerife

Surf forecast Las Américas today

Waves, swell and wind at Las Américas (Tenerife, Spain) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.2 m8 s · from NNE
Swell0.9 m6 s · from NE
Wind4 km/hfrom NE · gusts 12 · light wind
Water24.8 °C

Small light wind. The swell comes from behind this beach, so the surf is smaller than the open-sea numbers.

Las Américas surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 09:00–12:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.2 m · 8 s NNE0.7 m · 8 s NNW4–10 km/h WSW light wind
12:001.1 m · 9 s NNE0.6 m · 7 s NNW10–17 km/h ESE cross-shore
15:001.1 m · 9 s NNE0.7 m · 6 s NE19–32 km/h ESE cross-shore
18:001.1 m · 9 s NNE0.9 m · 7 s NE11–34 km/h ENE offshore

Monday 26 October

Small Best window 07:00–10:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 9 s N0.7 m · 8 s NNW6–10 km/h W light wind
12:000.8 m · 9 s N0.7 m · 8 s NNW1–13 km/h ESE light wind
15:000.8 m · 9 s N0.6 m · 8 s NNW7–13 km/h WNW light wind
18:000.8 m · 9 s NNW0.6 m · 9 s NNW2–9 km/h WSW light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Small Best window 18:00–19:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.7 m · 10 s NW0.6 m · 9 s NNW2–4 km/h ESE light wind
12:000.7 m · 11 s NW0.6 m · 10 s NNW3–8 km/h SSW light wind
15:000.7 m · 11 s NW0.6 m · 10 s NNW5–12 km/h SE light wind
18:000.7 m · 11 s NW0.6 m · 10 s NNW2–7 km/h S light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Las Américas

Open the waves map centred on Las Américas

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Las Américas

Water temperature in Playa de las Américas · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Las Américas today?
Small: waves 1.2 m at 8 s from NNE, swell 0.9 m · 6 s NE (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Las Américas?
Wind 4 km/h from NE: light wind for a beach facing SW.
When is the best time to surf Las Américas today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Las Américas?
24.8 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

El Médano 22 km · Las Canteras 127 km · El Confital 128 km · El Cotillo 276 km · Majanicho 286 km · Corralejo North Shore 292 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Las Américas, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.