LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Spain · Gran Canaria

Surf forecast Las Canteras today

Waves, swell and wind at Las Canteras (Gran Canaria, Spain) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.1 m8 s · from NNE
Swell0.9 m10 s · from NNW
Wind15 km/hfrom N · gusts 28 · cross-shore
Water24.3 °C

Good cross-shore.

Las Canteras surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 17:00–19:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.1 m · 9 s NNE0.9 m · 10 s NNW7–13 km/h N light wind
12:002.0 m · 9 s NNE1.2 m · 8 s NNW8–16 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:002.0 m · 9 s NNE1.1 m · 10 s N11–22 km/h ENE cross-shore
18:001.9 m · 9 s NNE1.0 m · 10 s N5–12 km/h ENE light wind

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 18:00–19:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.5 m · 9 s N1.0 m · 9 s N8–13 km/h SE light wind
12:001.4 m · 9 s N1.0 m · 10 s NNW12–23 km/h SE offshore
15:001.3 m · 9 s N0.9 m · 10 s NNW11–22 km/h SE offshore
18:001.2 m · 9 s N0.9 m · 10 s NNW5–10 km/h SE light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 18:00–19:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.1 m · 10 s N0.8 m · 10 s NNW10–18 km/h NNW onshore
12:001.1 m · 10 s N0.9 m · 10 s NNW13–24 km/h N cross-shore
15:001.1 m · 10 s N0.9 m · 10 s NNW14–26 km/h NNE cross-shore
18:001.1 m · 10 s N0.8 m · 10 s NNW11–23 km/h N cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Las Canteras

Open the waves map centred on Las Canteras

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Las Canteras

Water temperature in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria · Tides in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Las Canteras today?
Good: waves 2.1 m at 8 s from NNE, swell 0.9 m · 10 s NNW (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Las Canteras?
Wind 15 km/h from N: cross-shore for a beach facing WNW.
When is the best time to surf Las Canteras today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Las Canteras?
24.3 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

El Confital 3 km · El Médano 105 km · Las Américas 127 km · El Cotillo 152 km · Majanicho 163 km · Corralejo North Shore 168 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Las Canteras, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.