LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Spain · Fuerteventura

Surf forecast El Cotillo today

Waves, swell and wind at El Cotillo (Fuerteventura, Spain) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.0 m9 s · from N
Swell1.4 m10 s · from NNW
Wind19 km/hfrom ENE · gusts 36 · cross-shore
Water23.1 °C

Good cross-shore.

El Cotillo surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 07:00–10:00: good, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.9 m · 10 s N1.5 m · 10 s N28–45 km/h E offshore
12:001.8 m · 10 s N1.3 m · 10 s NNW32–51 km/h ENE offshore
15:001.8 m · 10 s N1.4 m · 10 s N37–58 km/h E offshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 13:00–16:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.4 m · 10 s N1.2 m · 9 s NNW17–37 km/h ESE offshore
12:001.3 m · 10 s N1.1 m · 9 s NNW25–38 km/h ESE offshore
15:001.2 m · 10 s N1.1 m · 9 s N16–38 km/h E offshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 15:00–18:00: fun, offshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.2 m · 11 s N1.0 m · 10 s NNW27–41 km/h E offshore
12:001.2 m · 11 s NNW1.0 m · 10 s N29–45 km/h E offshore
15:001.2 m · 11 s NNW1.0 m · 10 s NNW27–44 km/h E offshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around El Cotillo

Open the waves map centred on El Cotillo

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about El Cotillo

Water temperature in Corralejo · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at El Cotillo today?
Good: waves 2.0 m at 9 s from N, swell 1.4 m · 10 s NNW (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at El Cotillo?
Wind 19 km/h from ENE: cross-shore for a beach facing WNW.
When is the best time to surf El Cotillo today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at El Cotillo?
23.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Majanicho 11 km · Corralejo North Shore 16 km · La Santa 61 km · Famara 66 km · El Confital 151 km · Las Canteras 152 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off El Cotillo, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.