LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Spain · Lanzarote

Surf forecast La Santa today

Waves, swell and wind at La Santa (Lanzarote, Spain) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.4 m9 s · from N
Swell1.6 m11 s · from NNW
Wind26 km/hfrom NE · gusts 39 · cross-shore
Water22.8 °C

Good cross-shore.

La Santa surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 09:00–12:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.2 m · 9 s N1.6 m · 11 s N14–32 km/h ENE cross-shore
12:002.1 m · 9 s N1.4 m · 10 s N21–32 km/h NE cross-shore
15:002.1 m · 9 s N1.4 m · 9 s N19–29 km/h NE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Good Best window 07:00–10:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.5 m · 10 s N1.3 m · 9 s NNW8–13 km/h SE light wind
12:001.4 m · 10 s N1.2 m · 9 s NNW7–14 km/h ESE light wind
15:001.4 m · 10 s N1.1 m · 10 s NNW10–17 km/h ESE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 12:00–15:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.3 m · 11 s N0.9 m · 11 s N14–19 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 11 s NNW1.0 m · 10 s N13–22 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 11 s NNW1.2 m · 9 s NNW14–24 km/h ENE cross-shore

Wednesday 28 October

Good Best window 10:00–13:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.7 m · 11 s NNW1.5 m · 11 s NW6–9 km/h ENE light wind
12:001.8 m · 12 s NNW1.6 m · 11 s NW8–15 km/h NNE light wind
15:001.9 m · 12 s NNW1.7 m · 11 s NW13–24 km/h N onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sun 01:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around La Santa

Open the waves map centred on La Santa

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about La Santa

Water temperature in Puerto del Carmen · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at La Santa today?
Good: waves 2.4 m at 9 s from N, swell 1.6 m · 11 s NNW (Sun 01:00).
Is the wind offshore at La Santa?
Wind 26 km/h from NE: cross-shore for a beach facing N.
When is the best time to surf La Santa today?
09:00–12:00 (good, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at La Santa?
22.8 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Famara 8 km · Corralejo North Shore 47 km · Majanicho 50 km · El Cotillo 61 km · El Confital 205 km · Las Canteras 207 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off La Santa, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.