LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · Spain · Lanzarote

Surf forecast Famara today

Waves, swell and wind at Famara (Lanzarote, Spain) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves2.3 m9 s · from N
Swell1.4 m11 s · from N
Wind31 km/hfrom NE · gusts 45 · cross-shore
Water23.0 °C

Good cross-shore.

Famara surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 07:00–10:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:002.1 m · 9 s N1.5 m · 10 s N13–19 km/h NE cross-shore
12:002.1 m · 9 s N1.4 m · 10 s N20–32 km/h NE cross-shore
15:002.1 m · 9 s N1.3 m · 9 s N19–31 km/h ENE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 13:00–16:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.5 m · 10 s N1.3 m · 9 s NNW5–9 km/h ESE light wind
12:001.4 m · 10 s N1.2 m · 9 s NNW6–11 km/h E light wind
15:001.3 m · 10 s N1.1 m · 10 s NNW11–18 km/h ESE offshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.3 m · 11 s N0.9 m · 11 s N10–15 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 11 s N1.1 m · 10 s NNW16–25 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 11 s N1.1 m · 10 s NNW14–24 km/h ENE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Famara

Open the waves map centred on Famara

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Famara

Water temperature in Puerto del Carmen · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Famara today?
Good: waves 2.3 m at 9 s from N, swell 1.4 m · 11 s N (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at Famara?
Wind 31 km/h from NE: cross-shore for a beach facing NW.
When is the best time to surf Famara today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at Famara?
23.0 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

La Santa 8 km · Corralejo North Shore 51 km · Majanicho 55 km · El Cotillo 66 km · El Confital 212 km · Las Canteras 214 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Famara, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.