LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Maui

Surf forecast Honolua Bay today

Waves, swell and wind at Honolua Bay (Maui, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.9 m9 s · from NE
Swell0.7 m7 s · from NE
Wind19 km/hfrom NE · gusts 44 · cross-shore
Water27.1 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Honolua Bay surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 9 s NE0.7 m · 7 s NE19–44 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.0 m · 9 s NE0.6 m · 7 s ENE20–48 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.0 m · 9 s NE0.6 m · 9 s NE19–48 km/h NNE cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.2 m · 10 s N0.9 m · 10 s NW16–31 km/h NE cross-shore
09:001.2 m · 10 s N0.9 m · 10 s NW18–41 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.2 m · 9 s N0.9 m · 9 s NW19–45 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.1 m · 9 s N0.9 m · 9 s NW18–44 km/h NNE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 16:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 10 s NNE0.8 m · 8 s NNW8–17 km/h ENE cross-shore
09:001.0 m · 10 s N0.8 m · 8 s NNW9–25 km/h ENE cross-shore
12:001.0 m · 11 s N0.8 m · 8 s NNW16–40 km/h NNE cross-shore
15:001.0 m · 11 s NNE0.8 m · 8 s NNW14–38 km/h NE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 11 s N0.8 m · 8 s N5–9 km/h ENE light wind
09:001.1 m · 11 s N0.8 m · 8 s N4–16 km/h NNE light wind
12:001.1 m · 11 s N0.8 m · 8 s N5–20 km/h NW light wind
15:001.0 m · 11 s NNW0.7 m · 8 s N8–27 km/h WSW light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 09:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Honolua Bay

Open the waves map centred on Honolua Bay

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Honolua Bay

Water temperature in Kahului (Maui) · Tides in Kahului (Maui) · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Honolua Bay today?
Fun: waves 0.9 m at 9 s from NE, swell 0.7 m · 7 s NE (Sat 09:00).
Is the wind offshore at Honolua Bay?
Wind 19 km/h from NE: cross-shore for a beach facing NNW.
When is the best time to surf Honolua Bay today?
17:00–18:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Honolua Bay?
27.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Hookipa 31 km · Jaws (Peahi) 37 km · Makapuu 108 km · Sandy Beach 108 km · Diamond Head 122 km · Waikiki 125 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Honolua Bay, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.