LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Maui

Surf forecast Jaws (Peahi) today

Waves, swell and wind at Jaws (Peahi) (Maui, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.4 m8 s · from NE
Swell0.9 m7 s · from NE
Wind13 km/hfrom ENE · gusts 30 · cross-shore
Water27.0 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Jaws (Peahi) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.4 m · 8 s NE0.9 m · 7 s NE13–30 km/h ENE cross-shore
12:001.4 m · 9 s NE1.0 m · 6 s NE16–40 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.4 m · 10 s NNE1.0 m · 8 s NNE16–40 km/h NE cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 07:00–10:00: good, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.8 m · 10 s N1.5 m · 10 s NNW8–22 km/h NE onshore
09:001.8 m · 10 s N1.6 m · 9 s NNW10–24 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.8 m · 10 s N1.6 m · 8 s NNW12–31 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.7 m · 9 s N1.6 m · 8 s NNW11–28 km/h NE onshore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 06:00–09:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.5 m · 10 s N1.3 m · 8 s NNW3–9 km/h ENE light wind
09:001.5 m · 10 s N1.3 m · 8 s NNW9–25 km/h ENE cross-shore
12:001.5 m · 10 s N1.3 m · 8 s N12–32 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:001.5 m · 11 s N1.2 m · 7 s N15–37 km/h ENE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.7 m · 11 s N1.2 m · 8 s N3–13 km/h ENE light wind
09:001.6 m · 11 s N1.2 m · 7 s N3–13 km/h N light wind
12:001.6 m · 11 s N1.1 m · 8 s NNW5–21 km/h NNE light wind
15:001.6 m · 11 s N1.1 m · 11 s NNW7–24 km/h ENE light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 09:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Jaws (Peahi)

Open the waves map centred on Jaws (Peahi)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Jaws (Peahi)

Water temperature in Kahului (Maui) · Tides in Kahului (Maui) · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Jaws (Peahi) today?
Fun: waves 1.4 m at 8 s from NE, swell 0.9 m · 7 s NE (Sat 09:00).
Is the wind offshore at Jaws (Peahi)?
Wind 13 km/h from ENE: cross-shore for a beach facing N.
When is the best time to surf Jaws (Peahi) today?
17:00–18:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Jaws (Peahi)?
27.0 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Hookipa 6 km · Honolua Bay 37 km · Makapuu 145 km · Sandy Beach 146 km · Banyans (Kona) 154 km · Diamond Head 160 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Jaws (Peahi), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.