LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Big Island

Surf forecast Banyans (Kona) today

Waves, swell and wind at Banyans (Kona) (Big Island, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.9 m12 s · from SSW
Swell0.8 m11 s · from SSW
Wind7 km/hfrom W · gusts 21 · light wind
Water27.7 °C

Fun light wind.

Banyans (Kona) surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 15:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 12 s SSW0.8 m · 11 s SSW7–21 km/h W light wind
12:000.9 m · 12 s SSW0.8 m · 11 s SSW10–31 km/h WSW onshore
15:001.0 m · 12 s SSW0.8 m · 11 s SSW7–30 km/h WSW light wind

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 13 s SSW0.9 m · 11 s SSW5–14 km/h NNE light wind
09:001.0 m · 13 s SSW0.9 m · 11 s SSW7–21 km/h WNW light wind
12:001.0 m · 13 s SSW0.9 m · 11 s SSW9–30 km/h W onshore
15:001.0 m · 13 s SSW0.9 m · 11 s SSW6–27 km/h W light wind

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 16:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.0 m · 13 s SSW0.9 m · 11 s SSW3–10 km/h NE light wind
09:001.0 m · 13 s SSW0.9 m · 11 s SSW5–18 km/h WNW light wind
12:001.0 m · 13 s SSW0.9 m · 11 s SSW7–27 km/h W light wind
15:001.0 m · 13 s SSW0.9 m · 11 s SSW9–28 km/h W onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 12:00–15:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.1 m · 13 s SSW1.0 m · 11 s SSW5–17 km/h ENE light wind
09:001.1 m · 13 s SSW1.0 m · 11 s SSW3–17 km/h W light wind
12:001.1 m · 13 s SSW1.0 m · 11 s SSW1–22 km/h WNW light wind
15:001.1 m · 13 s SSW1.0 m · 11 s SSW9–33 km/h SSE cross-shore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 09:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Banyans (Kona)

Open the waves map centred on Banyans (Kona)

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Banyans (Kona)

Water temperature in Kailua-Kona · Tides in Kailua-Kona · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Banyans (Kona) today?
Fun: waves 0.9 m at 12 s from SSW, swell 0.8 m · 11 s SSW (Sat 09:00).
Is the wind offshore at Banyans (Kona)?
Wind 7 km/h from W: light wind for a beach facing W.
When is the best time to surf Banyans (Kona) today?
15:00–18:00 (fun, light wind)
How warm is the water at Banyans (Kona)?
27.7 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Honolii 99 km · Jaws (Peahi) 154 km · Hookipa 155 km · Honolua Bay 173 km · Sandy Beach 254 km · Makapuu 256 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Banyans (Kona), and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.