LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Big Island

Surf forecast Honolii today

Waves, swell and wind at Honolii (Big Island, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.4 m8 s · from ENE
Swell0.9 m7 s · from NE
Wind8 km/hfrom NNW · gusts 21 · cross-shore
Water27.2 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Honolii surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.4 m · 8 s ENE0.9 m · 7 s NE8–21 km/h NNW cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 9 s ENE0.9 m · 7 s ENE12–30 km/h N cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 9 s ENE0.8 m · 6 s E12–32 km/h N cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.5 m · 10 s NNE1.1 m · 9 s NE7–16 km/h WNW light wind
09:001.5 m · 10 s NNE1.1 m · 10 s NNW5–15 km/h N light wind
12:001.5 m · 10 s NNE1.1 m · 10 s NNW11–26 km/h NNE onshore
15:001.5 m · 10 s NNE1.2 m · 9 s NNW10–26 km/h N cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.3 m · 9 s NNE1.1 m · 8 s N6–13 km/h W light wind
09:001.3 m · 9 s NNE1.1 m · 8 s N5–18 km/h NW light wind
12:001.3 m · 9 s NNE1.1 m · 8 s N5–16 km/h NNW light wind
15:001.4 m · 10 s N1.1 m · 8 s N2–14 km/h ENE light wind

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.4 m · 10 s N1.1 m · 8 s N6–15 km/h W light wind
09:001.4 m · 10 s N1.1 m · 8 s N3–15 km/h SSE light wind
12:001.4 m · 10 s N1.0 m · 8 s N14–30 km/h ESE cross-shore
15:001.4 m · 10 s N1.0 m · 8 s N17–38 km/h ESE onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 09:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Honolii

Open the waves map centred on Honolii

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Honolii

Water temperature in Hilo · Tides in Hilo · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Honolii today?
Fun: waves 1.4 m at 8 s from ENE, swell 0.9 m · 7 s NE (Sat 09:00).
Is the wind offshore at Honolii?
Wind 8 km/h from NNW: cross-shore for a beach facing ENE.
When is the best time to surf Honolii today?
17:00–18:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Honolii?
27.2 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Banyans (Kona) 99 km · Jaws (Peahi) 185 km · Hookipa 188 km · Honolua Bay 216 km · Sandy Beach 318 km · Makapuu 318 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Honolii, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.