LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Maui

Surf forecast Hookipa today

Waves, swell and wind at Hookipa (Maui, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves1.3 m8 s · from NE
Swell0.9 m6 s · from NE
Wind12 km/hfrom NE · gusts 27 · cross-shore
Water27.1 °C

Fun cross-shore.

Hookipa surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Fun Best window 17:00–18:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:001.3 m · 8 s NE0.9 m · 6 s NE12–27 km/h NE cross-shore
12:001.3 m · 9 s NNE1.0 m · 6 s NE16–37 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.3 m · 10 s NNE1.0 m · 7 s NNE15–36 km/h NE cross-shore

Sunday 25 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.7 m · 10 s N1.5 m · 10 s NNW7–16 km/h NE light wind
09:001.7 m · 10 s N1.6 m · 9 s NNW8–21 km/h ENE light wind
12:001.7 m · 10 s N1.5 m · 8 s NNW11–27 km/h NE cross-shore
15:001.6 m · 9 s N1.5 m · 8 s NNW11–26 km/h NE cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.4 m · 10 s N1.2 m · 8 s NNW1–3 km/h SW light wind
09:001.4 m · 10 s N1.2 m · 8 s N5–17 km/h ENE light wind
12:001.4 m · 10 s N1.2 m · 7 s N15–34 km/h ENE cross-shore
15:001.4 m · 10 s N1.2 m · 7 s N16–35 km/h ENE cross-shore

Tuesday 27 October

Good Best window 06:00–09:00: good, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
06:001.6 m · 11 s N1.2 m · 8 s N3–10 km/h SW light wind
09:001.5 m · 11 s N1.1 m · 7 s N4–14 km/h WSW light wind
12:001.5 m · 11 s N1.1 m · 8 s N2–20 km/h S light wind
15:001.5 m · 11 s N1.0 m · 10 s NNW3–17 km/h SE light wind

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 09:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Hookipa

Open the waves map centred on Hookipa

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Hookipa

Water temperature in Kahului (Maui) · Tides in Kahului (Maui) · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Hookipa today?
Fun: waves 1.3 m at 8 s from NE, swell 0.9 m · 6 s NE (Sat 09:00).
Is the wind offshore at Hookipa?
Wind 12 km/h from NE: cross-shore for a beach facing N.
When is the best time to surf Hookipa today?
17:00–18:00 (fun, cross-shore)
How warm is the water at Hookipa?
27.1 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Jaws (Peahi) 6 km · Honolua Bay 31 km · Makapuu 139 km · Sandy Beach 140 km · Diamond Head 154 km · Banyans (Kona) 155 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Hookipa, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.