LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Texas

Surf forecast South Padre Island today

Waves, swell and wind at South Padre Island (Texas, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.9 m5 s · from ESE
Swell0.4 m5 s · from ENE
Wind22 km/hfrom ESE · gusts 28 · onshore
Water26.6 °C

Fun onshore.

South Padre Island surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

No daylight hours left today: see tomorrow.

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 11:00–14:00: fun, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.8 m · 5 s E0.7 m · 5 s E33–36 km/h ESE onshore
12:000.8 m · 5 s E0.7 m · 5 s E19–25 km/h E onshore
15:000.8 m · 5 s E0.7 m · 5 s E26–27 km/h E onshore
18:000.8 m · 5 s E0.7 m · 5 s E25–27 km/h E onshore

Monday 26 October

Small Best window 07:00–10:00: small, light wind.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.7 m · 6 s E0.7 m · 5 s E22–22 km/h ENE onshore
12:000.7 m · 6 s E0.7 m · 5 s E15–16 km/h ENE onshore
15:000.7 m · 6 s E0.7 m · 5 s E19–17 km/h NE onshore
18:000.8 m · 7 s E0.7 m · 6 s E21–23 km/h NE onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 6 s E21–22 km/h SE onshore
12:000.9 m · 7 s E0.9 m · 6 s E18–22 km/h SE onshore
15:000.8 m · 7 s E0.8 m · 6 s E19–22 km/h SE onshore
18:000.8 m · 6 s E0.8 m · 5 s E18–21 km/h ESE onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 20:00 local time · updated 2026-10-25 01:11 UTC

Waves map around South Padre Island

Open the waves map centred on South Padre Island

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about South Padre Island

Water temperature in South Padre Island · Tides in South Padre Island · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at South Padre Island today?
Fun: waves 0.9 m at 5 s from ESE, swell 0.4 m · 5 s ENE (Sat 20:00).
Is the wind offshore at South Padre Island?
Wind 22 km/h from ESE: onshore for a beach facing E.
When is the best time to surf South Padre Island today?
No daylight hours are left today; the table shows the next days.
How warm is the water at South Padre Island?
26.6 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

Galveston 419 km · Mazatlán 994 km · Sayulita 1028 km · Troncones 1040 km · Punta de Mita 1041 km · Pascuales 1074 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off South Padre Island, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.