LayEarthlayers Open the map

Surf forecast · United States · Texas

Surf forecast Galveston today

Waves, swell and wind at Galveston (Texas, United States) today and for the next 3 days, every 3 hours of daylight, with a plain verdict per day — flat, small, fun, good or big, offshore or onshore — and the best window to paddle out.

Right now

Waves0.5 m4 s · from SE
Swell0.4 m4 s · from SE
Wind21 km/hfrom E · gusts 26 · onshore
Water24.9 °C

Small onshore.

Galveston surf forecast, next 3 days

  • Flat
  • Small
  • Fun
  • Good
  • Big

Saturday 24 October

Small Best window 17:00–19:00: small, onshore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
15:000.5 m · 4 s SE0.4 m · 4 s SE25–32 km/h E onshore
18:000.6 m · 4 s ESE0.4 m · 4 s SE21–28 km/h E onshore

Sunday 25 October

Fun Best window 07:00–10:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.9 m · 4 s ESE0.5 m · 5 s SE18–26 km/h E cross-shore
12:000.8 m · 4 s ESE0.5 m · 4 s SE22–28 km/h E cross-shore
15:000.7 m · 4 s ESE0.6 m · 4 s SE20–27 km/h E cross-shore
18:000.7 m · 4 s ESE0.5 m · 4 s SE15–19 km/h E cross-shore

Monday 26 October

Fun Best window 13:00–16:00: fun, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.8 m · 4 s ESE0.4 m · 5 s ESE30–31 km/h E cross-shore
12:000.9 m · 4 s ESE0.5 m · 5 s SE32–30 km/h E cross-shore
15:000.8 m · 5 s ESE0.6 m · 5 s SE29–31 km/h E cross-shore
18:000.8 m · 5 s ESE0.6 m · 5 s SE27–28 km/h E onshore

Tuesday 27 October

Small Best window 09:00–12:00: small, cross-shore.

TimeWavesSwellWind
09:000.7 m · 4 s ESE0.4 m · 4 s SE25–27 km/h E cross-shore
12:000.6 m · 4 s ESE0.5 m · 4 s SE29–29 km/h E cross-shore
15:000.6 m · 4 s ESE0.5 m · 4 s SE29–28 km/h E cross-shore
18:000.6 m · 4 s ESE0.5 m · 4 s SE26–29 km/h ESE onshore

Every 3 hours of daylight, local time. Waves = significant height of the whole sea, with the peak period; swell = the long-period part. Arrows point where the waves and the wind are going.

Forecast for Sat 14:00 local time · updated 2026-10-24 19:11 UTC

Waves map around Galveston

Open the waves map centred on Galveston

Live significant wave height from NOAA WaveWatch III, averaged over 2° cells: coarser than the forecast above, so near the coast it can differ from it.

More about Galveston

Water temperature in Galveston · Tides in Galveston · Swell map · Wind map

LayEarth Pro

Pro adds GPS jamming, winds aloft, turbulence, 20 aurora cities and the evening-before pollen alerts for Europe — 9 USD/month.

See Pro

Questions

Is there surf at Galveston today?
Small: waves 0.5 m at 4 s from SE, swell 0.4 m · 4 s SE (Sat 14:00).
Is the wind offshore at Galveston?
Wind 21 km/h from E: onshore for a beach facing SE.
When is the best time to surf Galveston today?
17:00–19:00 (small, onshore)
How warm is the water at Galveston?
24.9 °C
Where do the numbers come from?
The Open-Meteo Marine API (wave models of Météo-France, ECMWF and NOAA) for a point just off the beach, and the Open-Meteo forecast for the wind. A model at sea, not a surf report: sandbanks, reefs and tide shape the waves you actually get.

Nearby surf spots

South Padre Island 419 km · Jacksonville Beach 1302 km · Mazatlán 1340 km · New Smyrna Beach 1351 km · Cocoa Beach 1390 km · Sebastian Inlet 1413 km

All surf spots

How it is computed

Hourly Open-Meteo Marine forecast (wave height, peak period and direction, swell) at a point just off Galveston, and the Open-Meteo wind at 10 m. Size: flat under 0.3 m, small under 0.8 m, fun under 1.5 m, good under 2.5 m (with a period of 8 s or more), big above. Wind: under 8 km/h light; otherwise offshore, cross-shore or onshore from its angle to the direction the beach faces. The best window is the 3 daylight hours with the best mix of size, period and wind. Rebuilt every 3 hours. Live map.